Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

UKSPA DATA PRIVACY POLICY

1. About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and their experts, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to return to our website to check for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are the United Kingdom Science Park Association (UKSPA). We can be contacted at:

Chesterford Research Park, Little Chesterford, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 1XL.

Tel: +44 (0) 1799 532050             Email: info@ukspa.org.uk

3. What information we collect and why?

Type of information

Type of information

Legal basis for processing

Member business name, address, email, telephone, website, social links

Membership management. Membership profile.

Performing the Association’s contract with the member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests and the interests of our members in running the Association.

Member business sector interests, turnover, size

Association management.

Membership profiling.

Ensuring the overall breakdown of club members retains a ratio by type that ensures full members retain the majority control over affiliate members.

Member business descriptive profile

Membership profiling.

Association directory.

To be published on the website and within an annual printed directory. All profile information will be accessible and editable by each member with the exception that printed materials can only be updated at the time of the next publication (usually annually).

Member business invoicing and accounting contact name, address, email

Membership management.

Performing the Association’s contract with the member.

Member business images and videos

Putting on the Association’s website and within printed publications, reports and documentation.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter

Member business key contact details

For display as part of the member business profile on the Association website and within publications, reports and documentation to include the annual directory.

Consent. We will seek the Member key contact’s consent on the business membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter, or online via the website login. Noting that, in the case of hard copy publications, key contact changes can only be updated within the next publication (usually annually).

Member business expert and specialist names, contact details, biographies

For display as part of the member business profile on the Association website and within publications, reports and documentation at the discretion of the member business.

Consent. We will seek each individual member business expert and specialist’s consent on the business membership application form and each membership renewal form and the member expert or specialist may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail, letter, or online via the website login.

Member business expert and specialist photos, videos, slideshares, reports, written opinions,

For display as part of the member business profile on the Association website and within publications, reports and documentation at the discretion of the member business expert or specialist.

Consent. We will seek each individual member business expert and specialist’s consent in writing at the time of publication, on the member business application for, or at the time of membership renewal and the member expert or specialist may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail, letter, or online via the website login.

 

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3 below.

5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Association and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (subprocessors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.

5.3 We may also use your personal data for the purposes of carrying out surveys when it is in the legitimate interest of the Association to do so. UKSPA may use third parties to carry out the surveys but disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to do so and will have a contract in place that require the third party to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Association and for as long afterwards as it is in the Associations’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113. Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Member Administrator, info@ukspa.org.uk